NTSB Identification: ANC12CA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Nikiski, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N9723K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a tidal beach. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear contacted soft sand, which pulled the nose of the airplane to the right. The airplane continued to the right and hit a bluff, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months