NTSB Identification: ERA12CA560
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Sebring, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N9965P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during a solo flight, just prior to touchdown, he flared the airplane too high above the runway. The airplane touched down hard and bounced; however, the student pilot was able to complete the landing and did not notice any anomalies at that time. He subsequently performed another takeoff and landing uneventfully. At the conclusion of his last flight of the day, the student pilot noticed damage to the airplane. The student pilot added that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the hard landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months