NTSB Identification: WPR12LA417
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Perris, CA
Aircraft: SEYMOUR SKYRANGER, registration: N936LS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 13, 2012, about 1320 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Seymour Skyranger, N936LS, experienced an in-flight structural failure near Perris, California. The pilot/builder was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The sport pilot sustained minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The personal flight departed Corona Municipal Airport, Corona, California, about 1230, with a planned destination of Perris Valley Airport, Perris. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he heard a “popping” sound, and the airplane immediately began to descend and roll to the left. He applied both right aileron and right rudder control inputs, and was able to regain partial control. He elected to land the airplane in a field rather than fire the ballistic recovery parachute; however, as the descent progressed, the airplane's turn rate began to increase. He was now concerned that the airplane was too low to fire the parachute, and that it may become entangled in the rigging cords, so he braced for impact. The airplane struck the ground in a left wing low attitude, and the pilot was able to egress unaided. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage during the accident sequence.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months