NTSB Identification: CEN12LA630
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2012 in Eldon, MO
Aircraft: Halderman, Floyd G. RV-6A, registration: N464EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 11, 2012, about 0830 central daylight time, an amateur-built Halderman RV 6A airplane, N464EH, impacted a fence and trees during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power after takeoff from the Eldon Model Airport, Eldon, Missouri. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months