NTSB Identification: CEN12LA629B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 2012 in Clinton, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N3793F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Great Lakes biplane was landing when the airplane struck the rear of a Varga airplane that had previously landed and was still on the runway. According to the pilot of the Great Lakes, he did not see the other airplane until the impact occurred. The Varga had completed a straight-in approach following a practice instrument approach. The Great Lakes landed using a left hand traffic pattern approach to landing. FAA regulations state that when two airplanes are approaching to land at the same airport, the airplane at the lower altitude has the right of way. The airport was a non-towered airport, and both pilots reported that they had announced their positions in the airport traffic pattern. Regulations did not prohibit the use of a straight-in approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately monitor for other aircraft while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months