NTSB Identification: ERA12FA561
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 2012 in Cumming, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2013
Aircraft: HALL DON H RV-7, registration: N517DG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.***This report was modified on June 4, 2013. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***
Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering in the area before the accident. One witness reported seeing the airplane spin “wing to wing down” before it disappeared behind trees. The airplane impacted terrain in an upright, nose-low attitude in a residential area. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Recorded engine and performance parameters revealed that the pilot reduced power and slowed the airplane while above 3,000 feet indicated altitude. Subsequently, the airplane began an uncontrolled descent. Engine performance indications were increasing during the seconds before impact. It is likely that when the pilot reduced engine power, the airspeed dropped below stall speed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months