NTSB Identification: CEN12CA624
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 2012 in Salina, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N824KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings. During the climb after a stop-and-go landing on the 4,300 foot long runway, the flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle to demonstrate a simulated engine-out landing to the student pilot. The flight instructor reported that the airplane made a rapid descent from about 200 feet above ground level, and then he flared too high; the airplane landed hard on the runway, substantially damaging the airplaneās firewall. The flight instructor stated that the wind at the time was from about 10 degrees left of the runway heading at 28 knots, gusting to 33 knots. The flight instructor reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper flare in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months