NTSB Identification: ANC12LA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2012 in Homer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3214D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to land at an off-airport site in a coastal fjord. During the approach, he noticed that the propeller didn't seem to be spinning at the correct rpm. He applied carburetor heat and increased the throttle, but the engine did not respond. The airplane was unable to reach the intended landing area and impacted the water about 20 yards from shore.
The pilot attempted to secure the airplane to the shore, but tides and water flow swept the airplane into open water. The airplane was later recovered by a fishing vessel, but, due to the length of time spent in salt water, the engine was not able to be examined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine could not be examined because of the extent of time in salt water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months