NTSB Identification: WPR12CA415
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Elko, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N1129T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot had just retracted the landing gear after takeoff when he was advised by a passenger that fuel was streaming from one of the fuel tank caps. After confirming that fuel was leaking, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff and land straight ahead. Although he was able to land on the remaining runway, the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear before the airplane touched down, and the airplane’s bulkhead was damaged. The pilot stated that he had not ensured that the fuel caps were secured and that he should have done a final walk-around before taking off to make sure everything was in order. The pilot reported that there was no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the aborted takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a thorough preflight inspection.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months