NTSB Identification: ERA12LA557
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Washington, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-325, registration: N3591P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway, the pilots observed a flock of geese approaching from the right. The pilot-in-command believed that the birds would impact the cockpit windows, so he pushed forward on the control yoke to descend and avoid such a collision. The airplane struck the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilots continued the takeoff and returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. Postaccident examination revealed structural damage to the airframe. Also, bird remains were found on the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s encounter with a flock of geese during takeoff, which resulted in the airplane’s hard impact with the runway while the pilot maneuvered in an attempt to avoid the geese. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months