NTSB Identification: WPR12CA412
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 2012 in Mobile, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: GROB-WERKE G 120A, registration: N863AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who had just completed a full-stop landing and taxied back to the approach end of the runway, started the takeoff roll with a right quartering headwind of about 8 knots. Just as he prepared to takeoff, a wind gust lifted the right wing and the airplane yawed to the left. Although the student applied right aileron and rudder to correct for the gust, the airplane continued toward the left edge of the runway. The student decided to abort the takeoff, reduce the power to idle, and apply the brakes. However, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a bush, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. According to the pilot and the operator, there was no indication of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll and the subsequent aborted takeoff in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months