NTSB Identification: CEN12CA620
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Phillipsburg, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2484L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach to the runway, the pilot flared too high. He stated that as he released back pressure on the flight controls and added power, the nose of the airplane dropped and hit the runway hard. An examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was wrinkled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months