NTSB Identification: WPR12LA411
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Cambria, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N80SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 9, 2012, about 1545 Pacific daylight time, a restricted category Cessna A185F, N80SS, made an emergency landing in the Pacific Ocean, about 16 miles northwest of Cambria, California. The commercial pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a cross-country flight. The pilot and one passenger were not injured. The airplane sank in 6-foot swells. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed the Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA), Santa Barbara, California, at an undetermined time. The flight was destined for Canada, and no flight plan had been filed.
According to rescue personnel, the pilot reported that the airplane lost manifold pressure. He made an emergency landing to the ocean, and shortly after being rescued by the Coast Guard, the airplane sank.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months