NTSB Identification: WPR12LA410
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Viola, ID
Aircraft: SCHOEPFLIN DA-4-550, registration: N550YS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 8, 2012, about 1800 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur built Schoepflin DA-4-550 airplane (super buccaneer), N550YS, while maneuvering over a private residence, stalled, and impacted the ground near Viola, Idaho. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a business flight. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage in the post impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and no flight plan was filed.
According to law enforcement personnel from the Latah County Sheriff’s Department, the pilot was overflying the area and dropping leaflets during a Republican fund-raising picnic at a private residence. Witnesses reported the airplane making a tight turn, stalling, and spinning to the ground; the engine sounded “strong.”
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector responded to the accident and reported that the majority of the airplane had burned in the post-impact fire. His examination of the airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies. The engine was recovered for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months