NTSB Identification: ERA12LA555
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Rawlings, MD
Aircraft: PITCAIRN PA-4, registration: N3261
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 9, 2012, at 0945 eastern daylight time, N3261, a Pitcairn PA-4, sustained substantial damaged when it impacted terrain after departing from a private airstrip in Rawlings, Maryland. The airline transport pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by an individual under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months