NTSB Identification: ERA12CA553
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2012 in Marion, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N635CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane arrived in the area of the destination airport, where the pilots would commence a Civil Air Patrol, U.S Air Force-assigned mission, the pilot flying (a flight instructor in the left seat) asked the pilot-not-flying (a private pilot in the right seat) if he wanted to practice takeoffs and landings. The flight instructor turned over the controls to the private pilot, and he performed a normal landing. The private pilot then took off to practice a short-field landing. Both pilots reported the airplane touched down "firm" on the main landing gear, and as the airplane decelerated, it felt as if the airplane had a flat tire. Shortly after, the propeller began to strike the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the nose landing gear attachment assembly and substantial damage to the firewall. During postaccident interviews, neither pilot could recall the airspeed during the approach or the flap configuration. The flight instructor described the landing flare as a "momentary or short flare."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months