NTSB Identification: CEN12CA618
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Decatur, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N149G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing at the destination airport, the pilot attempted to retract the flaps, but accidently raised the landing gear instead. As the airplane began to settle, the pilot attempted to extend the gear, but was unable to do so before the airplane collapsed onto the runway and slid along its belly. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that he had less than 1 hour in the accident airplane make and model. He further stated that he used a technique he had developed to land a different airplane, where the flap and landing gear levers were in opposite locations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inattention during the landing roll, which resulted in retraction of the landing gear instead of the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months