NTSB Identification: CEN12FA617
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 2012 in Kansasville, WI
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3224G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 9, 2012, at 1153 central daylight time, a Beech A36, N3224G, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Kansasville, Wisconsin. The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Chicago Executive Airport (PWK), Wheeling, Illinois, at 1137, with an intended destination of Lakeland Airport (ARV), Minocqua, Wisconsin.

At 1146, the flight established contact with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Milwaukee Terminal Radar Approach Control (TRACON) facility en route to ARV. The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level. At 1148, the flight was cleared direct to the destination airport. About 1152, radar contact with the accident airplane was lost. The air traffic controller's attempts to contact the flight were not successful. The pilot did not advise the controller of any anomalies prior to the loss of contact, nor was any distress call from the pilot received.

A witness reported observing the airplane on a north-northwest course when it "tipped forward" and descended into the ground. The airplane appeared to be intact at the time and she did not recall seeing any flames or smoke prior to impact. Several additional witnesses reported observing the airplane in a steep nose down attitude prior to impact.

The main accident site was about 40 feet in diameter. It encompassed portions of four residential backyard areas within a residential subdivision. A postimpact fire consumed portions of the airframe. The propeller and engine were embedded about 3 feet into the ground. The adjacent residential structures sustained thermal damage from the postimpact fire. However, there did not appear to be any impact related damage. There were no reports of any injuries to individuals on the ground.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months