NTSB Identification: WPR12LA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Borrego Springs, CA
Aircraft: MOORE EDWARD R MXS, registration: N21MX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 8, 2012, about 1235 Pacific daylight time (PDT), an experimental Edward R. Moore MXS, N21MX, departed controlled flight and impacted terrain near Borrego Valley Airport (L08), Borrego Springs, California. The pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The commercial pilot was fatally injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage by impact forces. The local personal aerobatic flight departed L08, about 1225. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
Witnesses reported that during an aerobatic flight the airplane appeared to have departed controlled flight and the pilot was observed to leave the airplane followed by his parachute deploying. The parachute did not fully deploy before the pilot impacted the ground.
On scene examination and documentation was performed by FAA inspectors and the airplane was recovered for further examination.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months