NTSB Identification: WPR12LA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 2012 in Durham, CA
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N395AA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 8, 2012 at 1215 Pacific daylight time, an Aviat Aircraft, Inc., A-1B, N395AA, experienced a loss of engine power on takeoff and the pilot made a forced landing into an orchard near Durham, California. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The commercial pilot and passenger received minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage in the post impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that was destined for the Auburn Municipal Airport (AUN), Auburn, California. No flight plan had been filed.
According to the pilot’s written statement, the engine start and run-up were normal. Shortly after taking off, he heard a pop sound followed by a loss of power/lift. The airplane subsequently collided with trees in an orchard. He and his passenger observed a fire, and evacuated the airplane.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months