NTSB Identification: WPR12CA404
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2012 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: KORRISON TOM SPARROW HAWK, registration: N51140
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had been receiving dual instruction in a gyroplane. During the takeoff portion of his first solo flight in the gyroplane, it began drifting toward the edge of the runway. Although the pilot aborted the takeoff and tried to realign the gyroplane with the runway, his control inputs resulted in the gyroplane rolling onto its side, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and rotor blades. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the gyroplane during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months