NTSB Identification: CEN12CA614
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA L-19E, registration: N4431F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the main wheels and upon slowing to about 20 mph, lowered the tailwheel to the runway. The airplane veered to the right, and the pilot attempted to control the direction by applying the left brake. He “overcorrected” to the left, and the airplane ground looped and veered off the left side of the runway. The inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot stated that he should have added power to maintain directional control as soon as the turn started. He reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months