NTSB Identification: WPR12CA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2012 in Lake Newman, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N212SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing low-level hovering during a training flight, the student, who had 2 hours of total flight time, was unable to maintain directional control. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and applied control inputs to arrest the helicopter’s student-induced movement. As the helicopter began to move in the desired direction, the left skid contacted the terrain, and the helicopter rolled over, coming to rest on its left side, which resulted in substantial damage to the main and tail rotor blades, tail cone, and fuselage. According to the instructor, there was no indication of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while correcting for the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months