NTSB Identification: ERA12LA549
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2012 in Manville, NJ
Aircraft: BEECH 76, registration: N6716L
Injuries: 2 Serious.

NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 6, 2012, about 1135 eastern daylight time, a Beech 76, N6716L, was substantially damaged following a loss of directional control while landing at Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, New Jersey. The private pilot and the pilot-rated passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to N6716 LLC and was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Princeton, New Jersey (39N) at 1030.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months