NTSB Identification: ERA12CA548
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in West Caln, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: HANDY JAMES L BUCKEYE DREAM MACH, registration: N4258M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the powered parachute, he took off in a westerly direction with a right crosswind, and during the initial climb, the parachute veered left. The pilot tried to correct the direction of flight, but the cart struck a tree and then impacted the ground, seriously injuring the pilot and substantially damaging the metal tube airframe. According to a witness, the powered parachute was flying “normal” until a gust of wind pushed it into the tree. Postaccident examination revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at an airport 4 miles to the southeast of the accident location was from 360 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the wind during the initial climb, which resulted in collision with a tree and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months