NTSB Identification: WPR12LA402
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2012 in Lemolo Lake, OR
Aircraft: HANSEN HANSEN-VANS RV-6, registration: N53MH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 5, 2012, about 1500 Pacific daylight time, an experimental Hansen Vans RV-6 airplane, N53MH, nosed over during a forced landing on Oregon Highway 138 near Lemolo Lake, Oregon. The student pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a solo flight. The student pilot, the sole occupant, received serious injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the tail section. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that had departed the Rouge Valley International – Medford Airport (MFR), Medford, Oregon, at an undetermined time. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight.
According to the student pilot, his route of flight was from MFR to Klamath Falls Airport (KLM), Klamath Falls, Oregon, onto Sunriver Airport (S21), Sunriver, Oregon, and back to MFR. The first portion of the flight was normal. After departing from Sunriver, the pilot began to smell an odd odor, and then lost radio contact. He squawked a lost communications code, and he heard Seattle Center instructing him to push the IDENT button if he could hear them. The student pilot stated that he pushed the IDENT button, which Seattle Center acknowledged, and then the electric gages began to be erratic. The student pilot stated that the instrument panel was smoking. He stated that he initiated a fast descent from 10,500 feet mean sea level (msl), for fear of a fire. The terrain below him was dense forest. The student pilot located a road, and set up for a landing; he noted that the road was narrow and power lines were present. After the airplane touched down, it began to veer to the left, and he applied the brakes, but the airplane continued to the left and off the road, where it nosed over and came to rest inverted.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months