NTSB Identification: CEN12FA611
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 2012 in Winnsboro, LA
Aircraft: FAIRLEY GOOCH LANCAIR IV, registration: N1126V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On September 6, 2012, approximately 1245 central daylight time, a kit-built Lancair IV experimental airplane, N1126V, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during a go-around at the Winnsboro Municipal Airport (F89), Winnsboro, Louisiana. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a test flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was operated without a flight plan. The local flight originated approximately 1100.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months