NTSB Identification: DCA12IA141
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ERA AVIATION INC (D.B.A. Era Alaska)
Incident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2012 in Soldotna, AK
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC8, registration: N886EA
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On September 5, 2012, at about 11:00 AM Alaskan Daylight Time, Era Aviation (d.b.a. Era Alaska) flight 874, a Bombardier DHC-8-103, registration N886EA, experienced an uncommanded left roll and uncontrolled descent during climb at about 12,000 feet. The flight crew regained control of the airplane at about 7,000 feet and the flight returned to Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC), Anchorage, Alaska. There were no injuries to the 12 passengers or 3 crew members, and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight between ANC and Homer Airport (HOM), Homer, Alaska. Daylight, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months