NTSB Identification: CEN12LA605
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in El Paso, TX
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G 103 TWIN II, registration: N5489X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 1, 2012, about 1100 mountain daylight time, N5489X, a Burkhart Grob G103 Twin II glider, sustained substantial damage when it landed hard during an attempted takeoff using a ground winch at the Horizon Airport (T27) near El Paso, Texas. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The glider was registered to and operated by the El Paso Soaring Society Incorporated, El Paso, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months