NTSB Identification: WPR12CA398
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2012 in Eagle Mountain, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: Lake John K MA-5 Charger, registration: N795MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

During a landing on a private dirt strip, the right main landing gear struck a large, hidden gopher hole, and the airplane veered to the right. Before the pilot could correct the excursion, the right wing struck sage brush along the edge of the runway, impacted a berm, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and to the left upper wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The airplane’s encounter with a large hole in the runway during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent runway excursion.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months