NTSB Identification: CEN12CA608
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Navasota, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: ROLLADEN-SCHNEIDER OHG LS3-A, registration: N27UP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that he was about 5 miles from his destination airport and had enough altitude to make the field, but encountered sink and was unable to find additional lift. The pilot decided to conduct an off-field landing in a large open grass field. During the landing, the right wing tip hit the tall grass, which resulted in a ground loop when the glider was still several feet above ground. The nose yawed to the right and the glider impacted the terrain nose first. The wings, fuselage, and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had focused more on his choice of a landing spot and that he should have avoided landing in a field with tall grass. However, the pilot was likely unable to recognize the height of the grass in the field until the glider was low to the ground, and he selected the best possible landing site given what he knew at the time of the loss of lift.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for landing area conditions during an off-airport landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months