NTSB Identification: WPR12CA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GC, registration: N61819
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings for proficiency. On the last rollout, the pilot relaxed for a brief moment, and the airplane started to veer to the left; the pilot was unable to recover. The airplane ground looped and the landing gear collapsed. The propeller contacted the ground, the right wing tip struck the pavement, and the tailwheel attachment was bent. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had been more proficient in tailwheel-equipped airplanes. He reported 3 hours within the last 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months