NTSB Identification: CEN12FA606
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 2012 in Fort Worth, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N69924
Injuries: 2 Serious.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On September 5, 2012, at 0949 central daylight time, N69924, a Cessna 421B twin engine airplane, sustained substantial damage after colliding with trees shortly after takeoff from Fort Worth Spinks Airport (FWS), Fort Worth, Texas. The airline transport rated pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. A visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that was destined for Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF), San Antonio, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months