NTSB Identification: ANC12CA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 2012 in Ekwok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4127Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off near a river bank in a float-equipped airplane. During the initial climb, the pilot was distracted by the water rudders and looked inside the airplane. During that moment of inattention, the airplane turned toward the river bank and impacted trees. There were no reported preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's diverted attention during the initial climb, which resulted in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months