NTSB Identification: ERA12LA545
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 2012 in East Bend, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N377SP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed an uneventful preflight inspection and engine run-up before takeoff. However, as the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the ground, it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, so he performed a forced landing to a corn field. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplaneās fuel tanks contained about 21 gallons of uncontaminated aviation gasoline. The airplane had been operated about 19 hours in the 3 months since its most recent annual inspection, and the engine had been operated about 1,830 hours since it was overhauled. Although weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months