NTSB Identification: ANC12CA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N67178
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a remote, unimproved airstrip. During the landing roll, the main landing gear struck a concealed tree stump, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. There were no reported preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months