NTSB Identification: ANC12LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82016
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight through a mountain pass. He later reported that upon reaching the pass, the terrain elevation was climbing faster than his airplane, and the weather in the pass was worse than expected. He then decided to turn the airplane around and exit the pass the way he had come. As he made the turn, the terrain continued to rise and it was apparent he wasn't going to make the turn, so he stalled the airplane while trying to out climb terrain. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering to reverse course. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months