NTSB Identification: ANC12LA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Willow, AK
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT AVIATION CORP. F21, registration: N2005E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 2, 2012, about 1415 Alaska daylight time, a float-equipped Taylorcraft, F21 airplane, N2005E, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the water during takeoff at Willow Lake, Willow, Alaska. The airplane was being operated by the pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91, when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the solo pilot received serious injuries.
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) on September 3, the pilot said he had landed at the lake due to turbulence along his route of flight. After waiting about 30 minutes, he decided to depart. During takeoff, the airplane became airborne, but he did not think he would clear the trees at the end of the lake. He started a right turn to stay over the water, but as the turn steepened the airplane stalled, and impacted the lake. He said he did not know if the airplane's engine was producing full power. The right wing of the airplane was severed.
The closest weather reporting facility was the Palmer Airport, about 10 miles east of the accident site. The 1353 weather observation from the Palmer Airport was reporting, in part: Wind, 140 degrees (true) at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots; visibility, 10 statute miles; clouds and sky condition, 4,000 scattered, 7,000 feet broken, 9,000 overcast; temperature, 55 degrees F; dew point, 33 degrees F; altimeter, 29.77 inches Hg.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months