NTSB Identification: WPR12LA391
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Toledo, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3700V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach and landing were normal, but the airplane veered to the right immediately after touchdown. The pilot said that he attempted to apply left rudder to correct the veer; however, the rudder pedal would not move, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a hangar. One witness reported that the accident airplane landed “hard and fast” and veered right after it touched down. Another witness stated that the airplane touched down fast, bounced about 5 to 8 feet in the air, wobbled, touched down again, and then veered off the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months