NTSB Identification: WPR12CA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Manzanita, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: MAULE MXT-7-180A, registration: N353LS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that everything seemed normal when the airplane was approaching the runway. As the airplane crossed over the trees on final approach, it was lined up with the runway centerline. Then the wind shifted to a crosswind, and the airplane veered to the side of the runway. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, and added power to perform a go-around. However, the airplane touched down briefly and then bounced. The right wing struck a tree, and the airplane then spun into a line of trees, substantially damaging both wings and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months