NTSB Identification: WPR12CA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Metaline Falls, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42014
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that there was a sudden wind shift from a headwind to a tailwind during the landing roll. This pushed the airplane past the end of the runway and down a 50-foot embankment and resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and control surfaces. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have affected normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for a sudden wind shift during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months