NTSB Identification: WPR12CA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 2012 in Sequim, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: PIGGOTT JOHN H BEARHAWK, registration: N347JP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, who was also the builder and owner of the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped high-wing airplane, took off from his home airport, made one landing there, and then took off again to conduct some cruise performance evaluations. He then conducted one landing and takeoff at a second airport, and then practiced several takeoffs and landings at a third airport. After that, he returned for landing on runway 27 at his home airport. The pilot reported that the approach was normal, but the air was “a bit bumpy.” The pilot said that during the flare, the airplane got a "little sideways," and the left wingtip contacted the runway. Despite the pilot's efforts to correct the situation, the airplane veered to the right and nosed over onto its back on the grass beside the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the propeller, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months