NTSB Identification: WPR12CA393
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Spanoway, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 95-55, registration: N4QC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a go-around and raised the landing gear and flaps. On the second approach, he lowered the flaps partially but did not lower the landing gear. He stated that he didn’t think that the gear warning activated. After landing with the landing gear up, the pilot and his passenger were able to exit the airplane before it caught fire causing substantial damage to the cabin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months