NTSB Identification: WPR12LA373
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 2012 in Alturas, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA P210, registration: C-GFCK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 27, 2012, at 1315 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P210N, Canadian registration C-GFCK, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed on a highway 1 mile south of the Alturas Municipal Airport, Alturas, California. The pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91. The private pilot was not injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated that the airplane's climb performance felt sluggish as he performed a go-around at Alturas Municipal Airport. After he raised the flaps, between 600-800 feet above ground level, the engine appeared to stop completely. The pilot landed on a nearby highway and the right wing impacted a road sign before the airplane came to a halt on the side of the road.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months