NTSB Identification: ERA12LA532
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 2012 in East Hampton, NY
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N557M
Injuries: 2 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 26, 2012, at 1715 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20C, N557M, registered to a private owner, experienced a total loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb from East Hampton Airport (HTO) East Hampton, New York. The pilot attempted to return to the airport and the airplane collided with trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage due to impact and a postcrash fire. The private pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. The flight was operating as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed HTO at 1714.

The pilot stated he conducted a preflight inspection and no anomalies were noted. He completed an engine start, taxi, and engine run up. No anomalies were noted. He departed from runway 10. The airplane became airborne and he retracted the landing gear and flaps. The engine rpm decreased from 2,750 rpm to 2,400 rpm. He verified the carburetor heat was off, and the throttle, propeller, and mixture controls were full forward. He declared an emergency with East Hampton Control Tower and turned left in an attempt to return to a closed runway. During the turn "the engine became quiet" and the airplane collided with trees.

The airplane has been recovered pending further examination.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months