NTSB Identification: ERA12WA530B
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 2012 in Sta Barbara D'Oeste, Brazil
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB711, registration: PT-NIR
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 18, 2012, at 1140 UTC an Embraer EMB-711C (Piper PA-28R-200), Brazilian registration PT-NKA, registered to a private owner, and a Embraer EMB-711C (Piper PA-28R-200), Brazilian registration PT-NIR, registered to a private owner, collided in cruise flight and crashed in a sugar cane field in the vicinity of Fazenda Bonanza Airport (SDBN), Santa Barbara D’Oeste, Brazil. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage by impact forces and a postcrash fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for either flight. The airline transport pilot and 1 passenger in PT-NKA, and the airline transport pilot and 1 passenger in PT-NIR were fatally injured. The flights departed SDAM at about 1120 UTC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months