NTSB Identification: WPR12LA367
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 2012 in Pacoima, CA
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N9409E
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On August 25, 2012, about 1200 Pacific daylight time (PDT), an Aeronca 11AC, N9409E, crashed into a parking lot following a loss of engine power near Whiteman Airport (WHP), Pacoima, California. The owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and the certified flight instructor (CFI), sustained serious; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The local personal flight departed WHP about 1130. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The airplane pilot had been cleared to land at WHP using runway 12. The airport tower controllers did not receive any distress communication from the airplane pilot.
The accident site was located about 1,000 feet northwest of the approach end of runway 12 in a parking lot, on the west side of San Fernando Road in the city of Pacoima.
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane approaching and noticed the propeller was not rotating and did not hear any engine noise. The airplane hit a fence with the right wing and spun around to the right, and the nose of the airplane hit a block wall and came to rest on top of the wall.
First responders and recovery personnel found limited amounts of fuel on the ground and in the airplane fuel tank.
The airplane was recovered and secured for further examination.Index for Aug2012 | Index of months