NTSB Identification: ERA12CA521
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 21, 2012 in Deland, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49054
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she checked the weather before departing on a maintenance flight in the airport traffic pattern; some thunderstorms were located to the northwest. She departed and climbed to 1,000 feet above ground level, set the engine at cruise power, and completed the traffic pattern. As she entered the pattern a second time, she noticed that the storms were moving toward the airport. As the airplane turned onto the final approach, the wind increased, the airplane encountered strong turbulence, and her approach became unstable. She then initiated a go-around; however, the airplane impacted the runway and came to rest inverted off of the left side. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed structural damage to the airframe. Review of weather data revealed that a wind shift associated with nearby thunderstorms occurred immediately prior to the accident. The recorded wind speed about the time of the accident was 25 knots, gusting to 34 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control on final approach in gusting wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate in an environment of thunderstorms and rapidly deteriorating weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months