NTSB Identification: ERA12LA518
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 16, 2012 in Worton, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: MEYERS OTW-160, registration: N26490
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that the student pilot's approach to a turf runway in the vintage biplane was normal; however, the landing flare was high and the touchdown was firm. After touchdown, the right main landing gear upper strut arm separated, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear. Metallurgical examination of the fractured upper strut arm revealed the tube was buckled and bent and had fracture features consistent with overstress and bending of the tube in one direction. No evidence of preexisting cracking or fatigue was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2012 | Index of months