NTSB Identification: WPR12LA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 20, 2012 in McCall, ID
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735KV
Injuries: 2 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On August 20, 2011, about 1050 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 182Q, N735KV, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain during climb in rising mountainous terrain near McCall, Idaho. The flight instructor and his commercial pilot-rated student both received minor injuries. The owner/pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional cross-country flight, which had originated about 15 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

The flight instructor stated that they were flying up a mountain canyon when the terrain elevation increase exceeded the climb performance of the airplane. The airplane began impacting tree tops and subsequently impacted terrain. The density altitude was about 8,600 feet.

Index for Aug2012 | Index of months